Accident Summary Nr: 132681.015 - Employee is shot and killed during robbery attempt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511547.015 | 01/17/2021 | 445120 | Midwest Petroleum Company Dba Zephyr Xpress |
Abstract: At 10:40 p.m. on January 16, 2021, an employee was working alone on the night shift outside of a gas station/convenience store emptying trash cans near the gas pumps. The employee was approached by an armed individual. The individual pointed a handgun at the employee and shot him in the chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511547.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Garage and service station related occupations |