Accident Summary Nr: 132612.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling crane mat

Accident Summary Nr: 132612.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511202.01501/22/2021334515Geosport Lighting Systems Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee was standing on a crane mat that was on a skid-steer. The mat slid causing the employee to slip and fall to the ground. The mat then fell on top of the employee causing fractures and blunt force trauma. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Loader, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Slip, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1511202.015 39 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: