Accident Summary Nr: 132612.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling crane mat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511202.015 | 01/22/2021 | 334515 | Geosport Lighting Systems Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee was standing on a crane mat that was on a skid-steer. The mat slid causing the employee to slip and fall to the ground. The mat then fell on top of the employee causing fractures and blunt force trauma. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1511202.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |