Accident Summary Nr: 132548.015 - Employee is killed by heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510854.015 | 01/20/2021 | 238210 | Artek Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee assisted in the installation of flex conduit from the basement. The employee was on the first floor assisting the coworker in the basement. At some point, the employee had a heart attack and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1510854.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |