Accident Summary Nr: 132085.015 - Employee is killed in fall during home building

Accident Summary Nr: 132085.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508419.01512/30/2020238130Phoenix Carpentry Services, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 30, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in carpentry work at the site of a new three-story residence. He was standing at the unprotected leading edge of an elevated floor deck and holding an 8-foot by 4-foot plywood sheet when a wind gust caught the plywood. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell, a fall height of 20 feet. He struck his head on a concrete column lying on the ground and sustained blunt force traumatic injuries. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Carpenter, Column, Concrete Slab, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, High Wind, Leading Edge, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Struck Against, Unguarded, Unprotected, Windy, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508419.015 33 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: