Accident Summary Nr: 131703.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling aircraft Push Back

Accident Summary Nr: 131703.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 12/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506499.01512/14/2020481111Envoy Air Inc.

Abstract: At 2:07 p.m. on December 13, 2020, an employee was performing work on the hydraulic system of a Lektro Aircraft Push Back. The Push Back was was only partially elevated from cradle side with a Mohawk hydraulic vehicle lift, Model Number LMF-12. While the employee was working underneath the partially elevated Push Back, the swing arms of the Mohawk Automotive lift slid out from under the Push Back, causing it to fall on the employee, crushing him and killing him.

Keywords: Aircraft, Airport, Auto Lift, Crushed, Dropped, Falling Object, Hydraulic Lift, Maintenance, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Underpinning, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506499.015 35 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations