Accident Summary Nr: 131489.015 - Employee is burned in hydrochloric acid release

Accident Summary Nr: 131489.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 11/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503269.01511/13/2020238220Jake Marshall, Llc

Abstract: At 10:04 a.m. on November 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an industrial building construction company, was working at a multi-employer project, a chemical production plant. He was hot bolting a connection in an area of the plant where hydrochloric acid was being generated. A release of hydrochloric acid from a graphite nozzle connected to an AW234 heat exchanger occurred, and the employee sustained chemical burns. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of hydrochloric acid burns to his right side underarm, buttocks, and leg.

Keywords: Bolt, Buttocks, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Construction, Heat Exchanger, Hydrochloric Acid, Leg, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503269.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters