Accident Summary Nr: 131225.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502004.015 | 11/12/2020 | 561320 | Walter Arlen St. Clair |
Abstract: At 4:41 p.m. on November 2, 2020, Employee #1 was packing up his gear and getting ready to depart the job site. The employee was an independent contractor hired by the homeowner to clean exterior skylights. The skylights were located on a slightly pitched wood shingle roof that had a height of nine feet from the eaves. The employee was working alone. A neighbor saw the employee lying unconscious on a walkway. The employee was located ten feet from the leading edge of the roof and not near his ladder. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma due to falling from the roof.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502004.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |