Accident Summary Nr: 130795.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500125.015 | 10/26/2020 | 238320 | Swanson & Youngdale, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 26, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a gas products manufacturing plant, was working from a scaffold and engaged in exterior painting at the plant. The employee fell, a fall height of 60 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | 60 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1500125.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |