Accident Summary Nr: 130672.015 - Employee inhales toxic gas, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476489.015 | 05/23/2020 | 484230 | American Development Corporation Of Tennessee, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on May 22, 2020, an employee and a coworker were in the process of transferring chemicals from totes on a delivery truck into tanks inside the facility. The employee was responsible for hooking up the hose to the fill line on the building and monitoring the transfer from inside the facility. The coworker was responsible for hooking up the hose to the pump and tote inside the truck. The employee accidentally hooked up the bleach hose to the fluoride fill line, causing a reaction when the chemicals mixed. A toxic gas, presumably chlorine, was given off and the employee inhaled the gas. The employee was hospitalized from the inhalation of the toxic gas, and died from the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476489.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |