Accident Summary Nr: 130447.015 - Employee is killed when falling tree hits excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498014.015 | 10/16/2020 | 238910 | Big M Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a site preparation construction company, was operating an excavator to fell a 40-foot oak tree. He was working alone and in proximity to overhead power lines. He had received no instructions specific to this assignment. As the tree fell, rather than falling away from the excavator, it fell in the direction of the equipment. The tree hit the top of the excavator cab. Employee #1 was fatally crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498014.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators |