Accident Summary Nr: 130337.015 - Employee is shocked, falls from ladder, and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496300.015 | 10/07/2020 | 238210 | Bowen Electric Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 6, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in interior work at a one-story commercial building. He was working from a 12-foot ladder and reaching up to the ceiling to repair a light fixture. The employee sustained an electric shock to the fingers of both hands. This caused him to fall from the ladder, a fall height of 12 feet, and strike his head against the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injury to the head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1496300.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |