Accident Summary Nr: 130305.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495621.015 | 10/01/2020 | 562920 | Tidewater Fibre Corp |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on October 1, 2020, an employee was on a routine route collecting recyclable material. The employee stepped off the recycling truck and was struck by a passing vehicle. The employee was hospitalized due to blunt force trauma to the abdomen and chest and subsequently died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495621.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |