Accident Summary Nr: 130147.015 - Employee incurs shock and burns during barehand training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496386.015 | 09/14/2020 | 221118 | Pacific Gas & Electric Company |
Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on August 8, 2020, an employee (Student) was participating in a barehand training class with 11 other coworkers (Students). The employee and his coworkers were under the observation of 7 other coworkers (Training Instructors) and while on a ladder on the tower he made contact with a kiloVolt powerline. The student had donned all the all appropriate PPE and had performed all the steps correctly while under continous supervision. The employer brought in outside experts to review incident and the cause is currently unknown. The employee incurred electrical burns to multiple parts of his body, including his right arm, thigh and foot and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496386.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |