Accident Summary Nr: 130136.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496308.015 | 10/07/2020 | 238350 | Lundy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 6, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a woodworking contractor, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a five-story multifamily residential structure. He was using a 4-foot A-frame stepladder and a pneumatic nail gun to install a lapboard ceiling. The ladder was set up next to an unstable and unsecured table. The employee was standing on top of the ladder and reaching out to install the boards over the table area. The employee lost his balance and fell. The table fell over, its top came loose, and the employee landed on top of one of the iron braces affixed to the table, the brace now sticking up in the air. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries to his abdominal area and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1496308.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |