Accident Summary Nr: 129200.015 - Employee drowns while cutting grass around reservoir
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491247.015 | 09/01/2020 | 0782 | 561730 | 146250 - Little Dave'S Landscape Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 1, 2020, Employee # 1 was operating a zero-turn riding lawnmower, cutting grass around a reservoir at a water treatment plant. Coworkers left him and went across the property (approx. 850 ft.) to get a weed trimmer and weed spray. Coworker # 1 returned and was not able to find Employee # 1. His hat was found floating in the reservoir. This was reported to the water treatment plant personnel, who called 911. Other employees returned to the reservoir (approx. 450 ft. away), and they saw Employee # 1 floating face down in the water, unresponsive. Employee # 1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491247.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |