Accident Summary Nr: 128879.015 - Employee is crushed underneath dump truck tires and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489472.015 | 08/24/2020 | 562119 | Buldo Container & Disposal Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee was working alone, using a dump truck to remove brush and storm debris. The employee parked the dump truck and went to the back to open the tailgate to empty the truck. The dump truck rolled backward and crushed the employee underneath the passenger side rear tires. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489472.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |