Accident Summary Nr: 128750.015 - Employee drowns when lawn mower tips over into pond

Accident Summary Nr: 128750.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488712.01508/18/2020561730Joshua Tree Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee was operating a riding lawn mower. The lawn mower slid into pond and tipped over, trapping the employee underneath the water. The employee drowned.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, Lawn Mower, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488712.015 28 M Fatality Laborers, except construction