Accident Summary Nr: 128548.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484396.015 | 07/20/2020 | 9511 | 924110 | 145902 - City Of Charlotte - Solid Waste Services |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on July 20, 2020, an employee (Driver) and a coworker (Helper) were collecting trash at commercial stops on a two-lane paved surface road with a posted speed limit of 45 miles per hour. The crew was operating a Crane Carrier Company (CCC) garbage truck equipped with a Loadmaster rear load refuse truck body that facilitates refuse collection. The crew was pulled over to the right-hand side of the road. The garbage truck was equipped with reflective decals and red/yellow strobe lights that were on at the time of the incident. Both employees were outside of the garbage truck and wearing ANSI Class 2 high visibility vests conducting refuse collection activities. At the time of the incident, the employee was walking behind the garbage truck emptying a waste container while the coworker was returning another container to the customer's driveway. A Toyota Prius occupied by one operator approached the crew from behind. The coworker noticed the approaching vehicle and reported that there was no indication that the operator saw the crew or the parked garbage truck. The coworker jumped to the right sidewalk of the road as the vehicle struck the employee and collided with the rear of the garbage truck. The employee was pushed underneath the rear loading portion of the garbage truck. The employee was transported to the hospital and later died as a result of struck-by injuries due to the motor vehicle crash.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484396.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |