Accident Summary Nr: 127586.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when forklift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482455.015 | 07/08/2020 | 484121 | Averitt Express Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided general, long-distance, truckload freight trucking. He was loading a forklift onto a ramp or platform for service. The employee drove the forklift up the ramp and then began to back it back down. As he was doing this, the left rear tire fell off the ramp. The forklift fell off the ramp, and the employee was ejected. The canopy of the forklift landed on the employee. He was pinned between the canopy and the cement ground. The employee suffered crushing injuries. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482455.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |