Accident Summary Nr: 127316.015 - Employee dies when struck by object kicked back from saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480888.015 | 06/25/2020 | 7335 | 541922 | 145714 - The Alderman Company |
Abstract: At 3:38 p.m. on June 25, 2020, an employee was working for a commercial photographer and photography studio. The firm also provided marketing services and built interior sets. The employee was working as a carpenter. He was using a table to cut some waste wood. He was struck in the carotid artery by an unknown object that was kicked back by the saw. Emergency medical workers transported him to the hospital. He was admitted for emergency surgery to his carotid artery, but he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480888.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |