Accident Summary Nr: 127178101 - Employee Is Killed When Pressurized Tank Ruptures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127178101 | 06/21/2001 | 3089 | 0 | Venture Industries Groesbeck Plant |
Abstract: On June 21, 2001, Employee #1 was working with a 500-gallon tank that was used to transfer waste oil and water. He was using air under pressure on the tank to force the liquid contents into a waste oil/water trench. The tank ruptured and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127178101 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |