Accident Summary Nr: 126882.015 - Employee is electrocuted while working on rooftop AC unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478343.015 | 06/09/2020 | 811412 | Strategic Filtration Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee # 1 was cleaning an HVAC unit on the rooftop of a school using a vacuum. His forehead came into contact with the energized heating coil of the HVAC unit. Employee # 1 was electrocuted, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478343.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |