Accident Summary Nr: 126114.015 - Employee is killed from electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474764.015 | 05/11/2020 | 326211 | Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 9, 2020, an employee was running conduct for future use by the company for new equipment. The employee was kneeling in front of an electrical cabinet putting a nut on the end of the conduit coming up from the bottom of the cabinet. The employee contacted live parts. The employee was killed by a 480-volt electric shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1474764.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |