Accident Summary Nr: 126094895 - Employee's hand crushed between trailer ring and wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126094895 | 09/23/1996 | 4925 | 0 | So Ca Gas Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on August 18, 1996, Employee #1, of the Southern California Gas Company, was manually moving a haulage trailer that was parked on a small incline. When the trailer moved, Employee #1 lost his balance and his left hand became pinned between a retaining wall and the trailer coupling ring. He sustained hand fractures and lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126094895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |