Accident Summary Nr: 126090265 - Employee paralized when struck by truck boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126090265 | 05/01/2003 | 1771 | 238140 | Correa Concrete Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on May 1, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was guiding the rubber hose that was attached to the end of the pipe on a pump truck pouring concrete. One of the truck's outriggers sunk into the ground, causing the boom to fall, and strike Employee #1's shoulder. Employee #1 was paralyzed from neck down and hospitalized. The concrete pump truck was a Putzmeister with a 52-m boom, Model Number TSS52.5-14.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126090265 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |