Accident Summary Nr: 125968370 - Employee sustains burn injuries from a flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125968370 | 11/21/2001 | 7992 | 0 | Indian Hills Golf Club |
Abstract: At approximately 12:58 p.m. on November 20, 2001, Employee #1, a 46-year-old equipment mechanic, employed by Indian Hills Golf Club, 5700 Clubhouse Dr., Riverside, CA, sustained second-degree burns to his chest and upper torso as a result of a flash fire. The flash fire occurred while Employee #1 was attempting to spot weld and repair a leaking gasoline tank. The accident occurred at the golf club's equipment maintenance facility located adjacent to the golf course. Employee #1 was transported to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center where he was treated and hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125968370 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |