Accident Summary Nr: 125966507 - Employee injured after being trapped in a lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125966507 | 04/12/2002 | 0241 | 0 | Stueve Gold Dairy |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 4, 2002, Employee #1, a ranch hand at a family owned and operated dairy, was unloading and dumping alfalfa hay cubes (animal feed) from a truck. The delivery truck was a 45-ft box type truck trailer and Employee #1 was using a "Peterbilt, make year-1953" auto truck lift equipped with a hydraulically operated lift at the rear. Employee #1 drove the lift truck in reverse and aligned it with the parked loaded trailer. Employee #1 hooked up the trailer with the lift truck and went into the lift truck cab and began lifting the trailer to dump the load. As the trailer lifted up approximately 10 ft to 12 ft high, the auto car lift along with the loaded trailer tipped over to its left side and Employee #1 was trapped in the lift truck cab. Employee #1 injured his right hip and pelvis and was taken to Loma Linda Universal Medical Center in Loma Linda, California for treatment. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was hospitalized for more than five weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125966507 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |