Accident Summary Nr: 125965145 - Employee Injured When Stuck By Used Needle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125965145 | 11/20/2001 | 4953 | 0 | Denova Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 11, 2001, Employee #1 suffered a serious injury when a hypodermic needle injected a foreign substance into his left forearm as he reached into a hazardous waste drum containing medical wastes and contaminated sharps. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125965145 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |