Accident Summary Nr: 125964.015 - Employee drowns when mower rolls over into water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473496.015 | 05/04/2020 | 561210 | Cinnaminson Township Dpw |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 28, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a Hustler Zero Turn Ride-On mower (Model 929950 / Serial Number 11121511) to cut grass approximately 10 feet from the water's edge. There were no reported witnesses to the accident. Based on observation of the incident scene, Employee # 1 operated the mower towards the body of water in an attempt to avoid a large plant. The mower got within 5 feet of the water's edge. It was probable that the left tire/wheel assembly of the mower encountered soft soil conditions as well as an increasingly steep slope which caused the mower to roll over into the water. Preliminary measurements of the slope read between 20 to 30 degrees towards the water. Upon examination of police department body-cam video and examination of the mower, it was likely that the mower's roll over protection structure (ROPS) was not secured in an upright position at the time of the incident. Further, Employee #1 was not wearing the mower's seatbelt. Employee #1 was killed as a result of drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473496.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |