Accident Summary Nr: 125855.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest while operating bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473971.015 | 05/01/2020 | 111920 | Jg Boswell Company |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on May 1, 2020, an employee was operating the employer s Caterpillar bulldozer, equipment Number 46-647 on a levy. The employee was grading the levy of weeds. While operating the bulldozer, the employee became stuck on the side of the levy. He called his immediate supervisor. His coworkers who were operating a bulldozer approximately 2 miles away was contacted by the supervisor to go help the employee1. When the coworker arrived, he spoke with the employee about how to free the bulldozer. The coworker was pushing dirt around the dozer in hopes to build up dirt under the treads so the equipment could get traction. The employee was throttling the machinery and spinning the treads according to the coworker when all of the sudden, the treads stopped moving. The coworker looked into the employee's cab and noticed his face pressed up against the glass. The coworker went to the employee, called out for him, and shook him. The coworkers called the supervisor and told him that the employee was not responding. They called 911. The employee was killed, and the coroner ruled the immediate cause of death as acute myocardial infarction due to atherosclerotic coronary artery disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473971.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |