Accident Summary Nr: 125831727 - Tree trimmer is hospitalized after fall from boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125831727 | 12/22/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | Utility Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: On December 17, 2004, Employee #1, a tree trimmer employed by Utility Tree Service, was in an elevated basket pruning a pecan tree. The upper boom holding the basket was exerting a downward force on a limb about three or four inches in diameter. The limb broke off, and the upper boom immediately dropped about two feet onto another limb. A springboard effect resulted, and Employee #1 was ejected from the basket, falling about 18 feet to the ground. A coworker, Employee #2, found Employee #1 and called 911. The local EMT unit responded and transported Employee #1 to Enloe Medical Center. Employee #1 was treated for broken ribs and a collapsed lung, and his spleen was removed. Employee #1 spent eight days in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125831727 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |