Accident Summary Nr: 125773.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between aerial lift and joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473682.015 | 04/30/2020 | 238210 | Verigent, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on April 29, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a staffing agency, was installing data cable at a multiemployer construction project, a single-story commercial building. He was operating a JLG 450AJ aerial lift and working from the elevated basket. As he moved the lift in reverse, approximately 40 feet above the ground, he struck a perpendicular steel joist. Employee #1's neck was pinned between the basket's guardrail and the joist, and he was asphyxiated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1473682.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |