Accident Summary Nr: 125626804 - Employee injured when struck by force of exploding tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125626804 | 05/13/1999 | 5531 | 0 | Big O Tire |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a store that sold and serviced tires, wheels, brakes, and accessories. He was inflating a passenger car tire on a rim-clamp tire changer when the tire burst and he was hurled backward and to the floor. Employee #1 suffered severe bruising to his lower back and buttocks. He was treated at the emergency room at San Leandro Hospital, and released to the care of the company doctor. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation of T8CCR 3326(i)(1), for incompatibility between the tire and rim.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125626804 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garage and service station related occupations |