Accident Summary Nr: 12555.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in spot welder.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 329108.015 | 04/04/2012 | 339999 | Pacific Manufacturing Ohio, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 2, 2012, an employee was operating a spot welder. The employee had just hit the two hand buttons for the first weld and after the head went up, he reached to move the part to the second weld station and the head came back down without him hitting the two hand button. The employee's finger was caught in the spot welder when it repeated and his finger was amputated. The report did not specify if the amputation occurred on the right or left hand. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 329108.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |