Accident Summary Nr: 125408005 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125408005 | 10/02/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Stubblefield And Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hoisting a chiller tank when the rigging chain broke. The tank fell and rolled, pinning Employee #1 between the tank and a concrete block wall. He was crushed to death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125408005 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |