Accident Summary Nr: 124876.015 - One employee in work zone is struck and killed by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470318.015 | 03/18/2020 | 238990 | Metalizing Technical Services Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on March 16, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a highway work zone, a multiemployer construction project. Employee #1 was checking safety cones, and Employee #2 was in a parked work vehicle. A commuter vehicle entered the work zone and struck Employee #1, who sustained multiple injuries and was killed. The driver then struck the parked work vehicle, causing injuries to Employee #2. Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment of non-life threatening injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470318.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |