Accident Summary Nr: 124874.015 - Employee contacts overhead power line, falls, and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470312.015 | 03/18/2020 | 1761 | 238170 | 317727363 - Viking Gutter Company Llc |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on March 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working at a multiemployer project, the renovation of a commercial structure. He was installing gutters when he made contact with overhead power lines. The employee fell three stories and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 28 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1470312.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |