Accident Summary Nr: 124848.015 - Employee is killed in fall from building

Accident Summary Nr: 124848.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470134.01503/17/2020236220A. V. I. Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer project, the construction of a five-story commercial building. He was working from a ladder on the roof and drilling holes in plywood for the installation of a concrete form. Employee #1 overreached from the ladder and fell, a fall height of 55 feet. He was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Form Work, Construction, Drill Operator, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Ladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5 55 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1470134.015 34 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 55 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: