Accident Summary Nr: 124848.015 - Employee is killed in fall from building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470134.015 | 03/17/2020 | 236220 | A. V. I. Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer project, the construction of a five-story commercial building. He was working from a ladder on the roof and drilling holes in plywood for the installation of a concrete form. Employee #1 overreached from the ladder and fell, a fall height of 55 feet. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | 55 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1470134.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 55 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |