Accident Summary Nr: 124787.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469709.015 | 03/13/2020 | 213111 | Phoenix Drilling Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 13, 2020, Employee # 1 was operating a winch while moving a shock. The shock caught on the ramp and fell on the employee. The shock crushed Employee # 1's head, and he was killed from the impact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469709.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |