Accident Summary Nr: 124762.015 - Employee, shocked by electric arc, falls from roof and is ki
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469434.015 | 03/12/2020 | 238120 | C & T Building Technologies, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the renovation of a two-story commercial building. He was on the roof and using a steel tape measure in preparation for installing a piece of sheet metal roofing. The wind blew the extended part of the tape measure into an overhead power line that was transmitting 19,920 volts of electricity. An electric arc occurred, which burned and shocked Employee #1 and caused him to fall from the roof, a fall height of 25 feet. The impact of the fall resulted in blunt force traumatic injuries to his head and torso. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469434.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |