Accident Summary Nr: 124554.015 - Employee is killed after being crushed by falling trusses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467452.015 | 03/05/2020 | 321214 | Harbin Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 4, 2020, an employee was attempting to make repairs to damaged trusses. Then, the banded stack of trusses stored in the area fell on top of the employee and crushed the employee. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467452.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |