Accident Summary Nr: 124276.015 - Employee is struck by tree limb, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465157.015 | 02/12/2020 | 0782 | 561730 | 317726977 - Oregon Tree & Shrubbery Specialist Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 16, 2020, three employees were in the process of cutting a large tree down in a homeowner's backyard. Coworker #1 was climbing the tree to cut the limbs, and coworker #2 was helping to guide the limbs down using a rope. After removing the branches from the tree, Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 started removing sections starting from the top of the tree. As Coworker #1 attempted to cut the tree section free, he used a hand saw and shutting down the chainsaw. While cutting the tree section, Employee #1 on the ground was not paying attention. Once the section of the tree was cut, it fell towards Employee #1 and struck him in the head, causing multiple injuries to his head and spine. Employee #1 was transferred to the hospital and died two weeks later from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465157.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |