Accident Summary Nr: 124054.015 - Employee dies of injuries received in fall off bridge column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463286.015 | 02/15/2020 | 237310 | North Perimeter Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 15, 2020, an employee was working from an aerial lift basket to remove bridge column formwork. At some point, the employee was having trouble removing a section of plywood form and stepped out of the aerial lift basket without connecting his life-line to an anchor point. As the employee stepped onto the plywood platform, the surface shifted and the employee fell approximately thirty feet. The employee was hospitalized with a punctured lung, fractures to the left arm and leg, but later died of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1463286.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |