Accident Summary Nr: 124054.015 - Employee dies of injuries received in fall off bridge column

Accident Summary Nr: 124054.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463286.01502/15/2020237310North Perimeter Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 15, 2020, an employee was working from an aerial lift basket to remove bridge column formwork. At some point, the employee was having trouble removing a section of plywood form and stepped out of the aerial lift basket without connecting his life-line to an anchor point. As the employee stepped onto the plywood platform, the surface shifted and the employee fell approximately thirty feet. The employee was hospitalized with a punctured lung, fractures to the left arm and leg, but later died of his injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Arm, Basket, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Lung, Puncture
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition   30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1463286.015 49 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: