Accident Summary Nr: 124041.015 - Employee suffers electrical shock when metal pole contacts p

Accident Summary Nr: 124041.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447661.01510/05/20190172111332317725724 - Ackley Brands Ltd

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee was walking under a power line while carrying a 28 foot metal pole in a upright position. The metal pole struck one of the wires attached to the power line, shocking the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital via air ambulance to be treated for third degree burns on his torso and lower extremities.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrocuted, Leg, Metal Pole, Overhead Power Line, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447661.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Samplers