Accident Summary Nr: 123726.015 - Employee is killed when caught between boom lift and cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451655.015 | 12/13/2019 | 1799 | 238390 | 74338 - Alcs Inc |
Abstract: At 5:24 p.m. on December 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a demolition and construction company, was working at the company's facility. He was instructed to pick up two packages being delivered to the front gate by a delivery driver. He entered the cab of a LULL forklift and proceeded toward the gate. While operating the forklift, Employee #1 leaned out of the cab and inadvertently hit the operating controls of the boom lift. The boom lift descended, and the employee became entrapped between the cab and the boom lift. The delivery driver attempted unsuccessfully to lift the boom lift off Employee #1. Emergency services arrived and extricated Employee #1 approximately 45 minutes later. Employee #1 died at the job site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451655.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |