Accident Summary Nr: 123724.015 - Employee is entangled in corn bin auger sweep and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450636.015 | 12/10/2019 | 2048 | 311119 | 74334 - Columbia Farms Of Georgia Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee and two coworkers entered a Brock corn bin where the clumped corn was preventing a GSI X Series Auger Sweep from completing its rotation. The employee began to poke at the clumped corn with an extended hand tool until it fell down. The employee was caught and entangled in the rotating auger, sustaining multiple injuries. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450636.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |