Accident Summary Nr: 123463.015 - Employee is struck and killed by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458510.015 | 01/23/2020 | 112120 | Milky Way Dairy, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 21, 2020, Employee #1 was waiting for dirt to be poured into a drain pit. A coworker was operating the backhoe. The coworker lost traction of the backhoe and slid into the excavation site, striking Employee #1 with the bucket of the backhoe. Employee #1 was decapitated and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1458510.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Farm workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |