Accident Summary Nr: 123414.015 - Employee is killed in excavation collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458155.015 | 01/24/2020 | 238210 | Triple S Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on January 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications installation company, was working inside an excavation measuring approximately 3 feet wide, 8 to 10 feet long, and 10 feet deep. He was attempting to connect 2-inch High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) conduit to the bore head of a Ditch Witch Horizonal Directional Drilling Unit, Model JT25, Product Identification Number CMWJT25XTG0000466. The north wall of the excavation collapsed, and the employee was buried. He sustained traumatic asphyxia and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1458155.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |