Accident Summary Nr: 123364.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457573.015 | 01/22/2020 | 337212 | Tolteca Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was seen eating lunch in the manufacturing workplace. Around 4:00 p.m. on the same day, coworkers found the employee unconscious on the floor of the workplace between two counters. The coworkers called emergency services and the employee was pronounced dead on the scene by the local Fire Department. The Los Angeles County Coroner retrieved the employee and determined that the employee suffered a fatal heart attack, unrelated to any occupational injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457573.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Carpenters |