Accident Summary Nr: 123273211 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TIE WIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123273211 | 08/30/2000 | 1731 | 0 | The L.E. Myers Co. |
Abstract: Two power line workers were working from a utility pole. One of them was tying down a 7200-volt overhead power line conductor with a preformed tie wire. He was wearing rubber insulating gloves. The second employee was beneath him, putting tension on the conductor. The first employee lost his grip on the tie wire, allowing it to unwind. The tie wire hit him under his arm, and he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123273211 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |